CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C86535

Ms. Johnna L. Berry

AKA International, Inc.

2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167

Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of woven abaca ribbons and sheets with and without metallic yarn from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, on behalf of your client, Midori Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on four woven abaca products intended to be used for gift and floral wrapping. A sample of each was submitted. The products consist of 2 or 3 inch wide ribbons and 18 inch wide sheets. They will be imported in rolls of 10 yards. Two of the samples contain metallic yarn in the weave. The metallic yarn is interwoven in one direction and is added as additional ornamentation. The samples were sent our Customs Laboratory in order to determine the composition by weight of the abaca and the metallic yarn and to determine whether the abaca had been spun.

Sample numbered 1 is a woven green sheet which consists wholly of unspun abaca. Sample numbered 2 is a woven purple sheet of unspun abaca which has 8.5 percent by weight gold metallic yarn. Sample numbered 3 is a woven red ribbon of unspun abaca with each edge held in place by one strand of polyester yarn and with 9.9 percent by weight of silver metallic yarn. Sample numbered 4 is a plain woven gold ribbon of unspun abaca with each edge held in place by one strand of polyester yarn.

The applicable subheading for the unspun abaca ribbons and sheets without metallic yarn (samples numbered 1 and 4) will be 4601.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; other; of vegetable materials; other. The duty rate will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the unspun abaca ribbons and sheets with metallic yarn (samples numbered 2 and 3) will be 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 4601.91.4000 and 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is currently scheduled to expire at midnight on June 30, 1998, unless its provisions are extended by Congress.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-

466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division